Privacy Policy

SURREY OAK BARNS LTD

PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. Introduction
  2. What is Surrey Oak Barns Ltd
  3. Explaining the legal basis we rely on
  4. When do we collect your personal data?
  5. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  6. How and why do we use your personal data?
  7. How we protect your personal data
  8. How long will we keep your personal data?
  9. Who do we share your personal data with?
  10. Where your personal data may be processed
  11. What are your rights over your personal data?
  12. How can you stop the use of your personal data
  13. Contacting the Regulator

 

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

  1. What is Surrey Oak Barns Ltd

Surrey Oak Barns is a limited company that supplies and erects oak framed buildings. It is registered in England 5162620.  The registered office is Friary Court, 13-21 High Street, Guildford, Surrey. GU1 3DL

  1. Explaining the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you fill out contact form on website.

When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

We will use your address details to send you quotations and correspondence relating to your project with us.

  1. When do we collect your personal data?
  • When you visit any of our websites and fill in our contact form.
  • When you purchase a product or service from us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So, if your comment or review includes information about the Partner who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you fill in any forms.
  • We collect data from publicly-available sources (such as Land Registry, Local Authorities) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  1. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  • If you contact us via our website, telephone or email: your name, billing/delivery address, email and telephone number.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make,

Copies of documents you provide to us to assist in formulating a quotation for your project.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor our response to your enquiry. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

  1. How and why do we use your personal data?

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Here’s how we will use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make
  • For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

Of course, you are free to opt out at any time.

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law

  • To process your order and provide the finished building we will need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (a tradesman visiting your home). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.
     
  1. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal or sensitive data is password-protected. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks

  1. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Orders

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for six years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, our sub-contractors visiting your home, to handle complaints, or to help us rectify any defects

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, we will request any of your data held by them to be deleted.

 

  • Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Sub-contractors who undertake specialist works
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.
  1. Where your personal data may be processed

       Your personal data is processed within our offices.

  1. What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a contract).
  • A computer file in a common format (CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us, and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.
  • Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally while we are deciding on an objection you have made.
  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances; for example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.
  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorized a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

  1. How can you stop the use of your personal data.

You have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw consent to our using your data. Should you wish to do this please contact our office on 01483 420258 or email info@surreyoakbarns.co.uk

  1. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns